TABLE OF CONTENTS

Environmental Advisory Council

Grant County Commissioners

Grant SWCD Supervisors

Executive Summary


Priority Concerns (PDF File)
  • Assessment of 3 Priority Concerns
  • Shoreland Classification
  • Surface Water Use

Goals and Objectives (PDF File)
  • Priority Concern 1
  • Priority Concern 2
  • Priority Concern 3

Implementation Schedule (PDF File)
  • Acronyms for Cooperators
  • Priority Concern 1
  • Priority Concern 2
  • Priority Concern 3

Appendix A: Priority Concerns Scoping Document (PDF File)
  • Introduction
  • Priority Concerns
    • Identification Process
    • Results
    • Written Responses Received
  • Summary

Appendix B: Local Government Environmental Assistance Network

  • Long Term Hydrologic Impact Assessment



Water Management Plan prepared by the Grant County Environmental Advisory Council and the Grant Soil and Water Conservation District

Environmental Advisory Council

Mike Anderson................................ Township Member

Neil Blume.................................... Watershed District

Jim Borgrud................................... Lake Association

Todd Call...................................... DNR Fisheries

Tom Carlson................................... DNR Wildlife

Odell Christenson.............................. SWCD/Township

Don Dally..................................... Lake Association

Betty DeClerq................................. Lake Association

Bob Frarck.................................... Township Member

Jack Frederick................................ MPCA

Dan Gehrke................................... Township Member

Josh Kavanagh................................ Ducks Unlimited

Bob Koltes.................................... NRCS

Kevin Kotts.................................... DNR Area Game Mgr

Randy Larson................................. SWCD Supervisor

Greg Lillemon................................. Land Management

Joe Montonye................................. Water Plan Administrator

Gary Nelson................................... Township Member

Dan Persons.................................. Planning Commission

Jim Piehl...................................... US Fish & Wildlife

Roger Quick................................... Township Member

Paul Sanford.................................. Citizen @ Large

Larry Schneeberger........................... Township Member

Bob Shervey.................................. Township Member

Jim Standish.................................. County Coordinator

Mark Starner.................................. Township Member

Pete Waller................................... BWSR

Don Weigand................................. Lake Association

Ron Woltjer................................... County Commissioner

Kerry Zimmerman............................. FSA


Grant County Commissioners

Todd Schneeberger........................... District #1

Ron Woltjer................................... District #2

Jennes Swenson.............................. District #3

Richard Kastner............................... District #4

Vernell Wagner................................ District #5

 


Grant SWCD Supervisors

Roger Schoephoerster......................... Chair

Randy Larson................................. Vice-Chair

Odell Christenson.............................. Treasurer

Theo Myron................................... Personnel Director

Arley Ellingson................................ Member

This website was last updated on February 7, 2017.